HYY Influences

Influencing at University

Selected student representatives

The student representatives to faculty councils and the University Collegium for the next two-year period 2018-2019 have been selected! The representatives for faculty councils were selected by HYY’s Board on 9 November 2017 while the representatives to the University Collegium were selected by HYY’s Representative Council on 4 December 2017. You can find a list of the selected student representatives below.

For more information on the selection process, please contact our Specialist in Higher Education Policy Jenna Sorjonen, tel. 050 325 5202, jenna.sorjonen(at)hyy.fi.


STUDENT REPRESENTATIVES FOR FACULTY COUNCILS

Faculty of Agriculture and Forestry
Jenni Jääskeläinen (member) & Anniina Liimatainen (deputy member)
Emma Kaajakari (member) & Saara Lahti (deputy member)
Mailis Niiranen (member) & Viivi Akkanen (deputy member)
Kerttu Uusimäki (member) & Hanna Walsh (deputy member)
Emmi-Leena Viitanen (member) & Saara Patama (deputy member)

Faculty of Arts
Jenni Halkola (member) & Eerika Mankinen (deputy member)
Maria Hukkamäki (member) & Karoliina Visti (deputy member)
Timo Kalliokoski (member) & Janina Leskelä (deputy member)
Sanna Rantahalvari (member) & Olli Pihlajamaa (deputy member)
Mari Räsänen (member) & Tea Hälinen (deputy member)

Faculty of Biological and Environmental Sciences
Jani Lehto (member) & Mikko Jalo (deputy member)
Amanda Pasanen (member) & Karim Pelkonen (deputy member)
Minna Silvennoinen (member) & Sara Simola (deputy member)
Kialiina Tonttila (member) & Nanni Mamia (deputy member)
Sebastian Österman (member) & Julius Mäkinen (deputy member)

Faculty of Educational Sciences
Emma Heikkilä (member) & Nina Strandén (deputy member)
Julia Korhonen (member) & Heidi Maanonen (deputy member)
Samuli De Pascale (member) & Lovisa Hirvonen (deputy member)
Ella Rönkkö (member) & Waltteri Immonen (deputy member)
Saara Tahvanainen (member) & Minna Äikäs (deputy member)

Faculty of Law
Tarik Ahsanullah (member) & Tuuli Talvinko (deputy member)
Johanna Heinonen (member) & Sara Piirainen (deputy member)
Rita Härmälä (member) & Janne Helaskoski (deputy member)
Helinä Teittinen (member) & Olga Larinkari (deputy member)
Tuomas Tiihonen (member) & Sara Aho (deputy member)

Faculty of Medicine
Fredrik Ahlström (member) & Émil Yliheljo (deputy member)
Ivar Lönnberg (member) & Mikael Mauno (deputy member)
Karoliina Reijonen (member) & Laila Ketvel (deputy member)
Sirke Virkkunen (member) & Ville Liu (deputy member)
Mikko Vuorela (member) & Vilma Rouhiainen (deputy member)

Faculty of Pharmacy
Elina Helkkula (member) & Sanna Artes (deputy member)
Arto Merivaara (member) & Nerdjusa Beciroski (deputy member)
Erika Niittymäki (member) & Ville Anderson (deputy member)

Faculty of Science
Sasu Karttunen (member) & Taavi Heikkilä (deputy member)
Roni Koivu (member) & Kaisa Väätäinen (deputy member)
Riku-Petteri Kyllönen (member) & Maija Vehmanen (deputy member)
Juha-Pekka Moilanen (member) & Henna Warva (deputy member)
Sakari Väkevä (member) & Jessika Isomeri (deputy member)

Faculty of Social Sciences
Ece Güler (member) & Jaakko Muilu (deputy member)
Lasse Keinonen (member) & Aku Houttu (deputy member)
Anni Matero (member) & Sonja Öberg (deputy member)
Riku-Matias Niemi (member) & Laura Wathén (deputy member)
Jyrki Rantanen (member) & Tom-Henrik Sirviö (deputy member)

Faculty of Theology
Katariina Kaski (member) & Maria Djakonowsky (deputy member)
Antti Pollari (member) & Unni Puranen (deputy member)
Rasmus Tillander (member) & Arttu Lindroth (deputy member)

Faculty of Veterinary Medicine
Tiina Kaarela (member) & Joanna Martikainen (deputy member)
Iida Niinikoski (member) & Eeva Raappana (deputy member)
Mari Rahkola (member) & Tiina Heikkilä (deputy member)


STUDENT REPRESENTATIVES FOR THE UNIVERSITY COLLEGIUM

Faculty of Agriculture and Forestry
Katriina Juutilainen (member) & Jenni Jääskeläinen (deputy member)

Faculty of Arts
Sampsa Granström (member) & Ottilia Nikula (deputy member)
Maria Hukkamäki (member) & Tuomas Harju (deputy member)

Faculty of Biological and Environmental Sciences
Sebastian Österman (member) & Julius Mäkinen (deputy member)

Faculty of Educational Sciences
Samuli De Pascale (member) & Ilmari Lappalainen (deputy member)

Faculty of Law
Lauri Linna (member) & Helinä Teittinen (deputy member)

Faculty of Medicine
Tytti Tuomi (member) & Anssi Mykkänen (deputy member)

Faculty of Pharmacy
Ilona Raimas (member) & Veera Lanu (deputy member)

Faculty of Science
Ville-Veikko Saari (member) & Oyelowo Oyedayo (deputy member)
Santeri Velin (member) & Taavi Heikkilä (deputy member)

Faculty of Social Sciences
Mathilda Timmer (member) & Caelum Davies (deputy member)
Topias Tolonen (member) & Joel Lindqvist (deputy member)

Faculty of Theology
Katariina Kaski (member) & Minna Mäkitalo (deputy member)

Faculty of Veterinary Medicine
Tiina Kaarela (member) & Eeva Raappana (deputy member)

Swedish School of Social Sciences (Svenska social- och kommunalhögskolan)
Emilia Granqvist (member) & Claes Bergh (deputy member)